Remains of Iron Furnace Near Angleton

A Scheduled Monument in Coity Higher (Coety Uchaf), Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Category: Industrial monument

County: Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Community: Coity Higher (Coety Uchaf)

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a blast furnace dating to the industrial period. It is situated just above the bottom of the Ogwr valley, and consists of a series of walls lined with small flat stones, blackened by fire and fused at lower levels. On the northern side of the furnace the wall is curved, 2.5m high on the lower western side and 2m high on the upper eastern side. The walls are slightly domed at the top and consist of larger stones here. The diameter (projected) is approx. 4m.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance and illustrate our knowledge and understanding of the development of the iron industry in Wales. It retains significant archaeological potential, with the strong possibility of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A blast furnace may be part of a larger cluster of industrial monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.