Derwen Moated Site

A Scheduled Monument in Coity Higher (Coety Uchaf), Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Entry Name: Derwen Moated Site

Category: Moated Site

County: Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Community: Coity Higher (Coety Uchaf)

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a moated site probably dating to the medieval period. It is rectangular and measures approx. 27m by 40m, surrounded by a well preserved ditch approx. 8m across and 1.5m deep. There is a counterscarp bank on the west but most of it has been destroyed on the north.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of intact archaeological deposits and structural evidence.