Remains of Tondu Ironworks

A Scheduled Monument in Ynysawdre, Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Category: Ironworks

County: Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Community: Ynysawdre

Built-Up Area: Sarn

Description

The monument comprises the remains of several buildings, including a blast furnace, coke oven and leat, and an open excavated area related to the production of iron. Tondu Ironworks was initially a complex of rolling mills, prior to 1853. The works were expanded sometime between 1854 and 1875 to include 23 puddling furnaces and brick stacks, 10 balling furnaces, 4 rolling mill engines and 4 sets of rolling mills, with an associated boiler house of 8 Lancashire boilers and 2 chimneys.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance and illustrate our knowledge and understanding of the development of the iron industry. An ironworks may be part of a larger industrial complex and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.