Arenig Fawr Cairn

A Scheduled Monument in Llanycil, Gwynedd

Cadw Legacy ID: ME257

Category: Round cairn

Community: Llanycil

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Description

The monument, also known as Eglwys Glominog, comprises the remains of a large burial cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 BC - 800 BC). It is located on Moel yr Eglwys, the highest summit of the Arenig Fawr ridge and enjoys excellent all round views except to the NE and SW. The stone built cairn is circular in shape on plan and measures c. 1.5 in height. The edge of the cairn is clearly marked by a low kerb, except on the E side. The kerb measures a maximum of 0.3m tall and is 12m in diameter. The cairn material has spread beyond the original circumference and now measures c. 15m in diameter. The cairn material has been remodelled to include an Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar, a World War II United States Air Force memorial and two walkers' shelters.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits and structural evidence.

The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular and measures 20m in diameter.