Bancian Duon Hut Circle Settlement and Deserted Rural Settlement

A Scheduled Monument in Llanuwchllyn, Gwynedd

Cadw Legacy ID: ME197

Category: Unenclosed hut circle

Community: Llanuwchllyn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of structures representing many centuries of domestic occupation. The earliest structures, dating from the first Millennium BC, are five hut circles visible as low earth and stone banks set on artificial platforms. Close to these are the well preserved remains of two stone walled long huts and two platform houses visible as earth and stone banks. These buildings probably date from the medieval period and could demonstrate more than one phase of occupation. Further structures include a rectangular building platform set close to the side of the stream and tentatively identified as a water powered mill and a shelter, possibly an 18th or 19th century goat pen associated with transhumant farming. Lack of disturbance has resulted in the survival of internal features including dividing walls.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric, medieval and post-medieval domestic construction practices. The monument retains significant archaeological potential and there is a strong probability that structural evidence has survived, together with internal and external floor surfaces; the tumbled walling within the buildings may have served to preserve and protect the original internal floor levels.