Cairn 300m south east of Bryn Cau

A Scheduled Monument in Llanuwchllyn, Gwynedd

Cadw Legacy ID: ME255

Category: Round cairn

Community: Llanuwchllyn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a small and undisturbed cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 BC - 800 BC). It is situated within enclosed moorland on a saddle between two local promontories on a NW-SE aligned ridge. The stone built cairn is circular in shape on plan and measures c. 4.2m in diameter. It is shallow in profile and measures c. 0.65m tall.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits and structural evidence. The cairn is c. 300m NE of Scheduled Monument No. ME197, a prehistoric hut circle settlement. The latter may be associated with the cairn. The cairn lies on peat, which may contain palaeo-environmental and dating evidence.

The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular and measures 10m in diameter.