Hut group SSW of Cefngarw, Ysbyty

A Scheduled Monument in Ysbyty Ifan, Conwy

Category: Hut circle settlement

County: Conwy

Community: Ysbyty Ifan

Traditional County: Denbighshire

Description

The monument consists of an unusually complete group of four roughly circular huts dating from the Iron Age and Romano-British period (c.800BC to AD400), with a small paddock attached to two of the huts. Although tumbled the walls of the huts were clearly substantial and included large blocks of masonry in their construction.

The site is located in remote, upland rough pasture about 600m south-south-east of Cefngarw. It lies on the fairly level terrace below a rocky knoll beside a marshy area. The high altitude of the site, at over 400m above OD is unusual and the remote location has helped to ensure survival with minimal disturbance.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric domestic life and social organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential with a strong probability of the presence of structural evidence and associated archaeological features and deposits. The archaeological potential is enhanced by the proximity of the area of wetland where important environmental data may exist.

The scheduled area comprises a rectangle measuring 80m NE-SW x 40m.