Howmae Brae, settlement 200m WSW of Kirbist, North Ronaldsay

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Howmae Brae, settlement 200m WSW of Kirbist, North Ronaldsay

Last Amended: 4 July 2014

Location: Cross and Burness

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an unenclosed prehistoric settlement dating probably to the Iron Age (between about 600 BC and AD 400). It survives as a large grass-covered sandy mound, measuring approximately 45m NW-SE by 55m transversely. The site was investigated by Dr William Traill in 1884 and 1889; a number of hollows in the ground surface today indicate where the previous excavations occurred. Two earthfast orthostats visible within one of the hollows probably represent the remains of one of the excavated structures. The undulating ground surface suggests that further structures survive beneath the surface, and the outline of the settlement mound as a whole is discernible on the ground. The monument is situated on locally higher ground immediately above the beach on the S coast of the island of North Ronaldsay, at around 10m above sea level. The monument was originally scheduled in 1953, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan, as shown in red on the accompanying map to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive. The scheduling specifically excludes the above-ground elements of all modern boundary fences.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant contribution to our understanding of the past, particularly Iron Age settlement in Orkney. Given the size of the mound, there is significant potential for the survival of structures and archaeological deposits which can enhance our understanding of construction techniques, settlement, land-use and agriculture during the Iron Age in Orkney. The importance of the site is increased because it is an unenclosed settlement - a relatively rare and little-studied class of site compared to the impressive Iron Age brochs and earlier Neolithic settlements of Orkney. It is of additional interest as one of a number of prehistoric monuments in North Ronaldsay which, studied together, can tell us much about domestic life, settlement and agriculture on the island and across Orkney more generally in prehistoric times. The loss of the monument would significantly diminish our future ability to appreciate and understand the domestic architecture, settlement and society of Iron Age Orkney.