Burrian, broch and settlement south end of Stromness, North Ronaldsay

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Burrian, broch and settlement S end of Stromness, North Ronaldsay

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: broch

Location: Cross and Burness

Description

The monument comprises a broch, multiple earthwork banks and associated later Pictish settlement situated at the S end of Strom Ness. Part excavation in 1870-71 revealed evidence for more than one phase of activity and the sequence at the site is considered to be of great importance. The monument was first scheduled in 1949, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains: the present scheduling remedies this.

The focal point of the site is a solid-based broch which survives up to 3m in height. Various architectural features are visible including a scarcement ledge with (unusual) corbelled walling above, the entrance opening to the foreshore and a subterranean chamber, probably a well. The S extremities of the broch have partly been lost to coastal erosion. Four lines of earthworks surround the broch. The famous North Ronaldsay sheep wall (1832 and later) runs along the S and E parts of the site; indeed the broch wall forms part of its circuit.

The 19th century excavation produced a rich assemblage of finds, including over 100 finely worked bone pins and needles, an important assemblage of Pictish decorated, composite antler combs; gaming pieces (two incised with Pictish symbols); decorated pebbles, some pottery, metalwork and glass. A human jaw-bone, animal bone and various botanical remains were also recovered. An iron bell also may relate to religious activity on the site.

The area to be scheduled is roughly triangular on plan and measures up to 110m from SW to NE by 90m transversely, to include the broch, its outer earthworks and an area around in which evidence relating to their construction and use my survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. Those parts of the sheep dyke which are not prehistoric fabric and date from 1832 or later, and any other above ground field boundaries, are excluded from the scheduling.