Brae of Stennabreck, settlement WNW of Stennabreck, North Ronaldsay

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Brae of Stennabreck, settlement WNW of Stennabreck, North Ronaldsay

Location: Cross and Burness

Description

The monument comprises a prominent prehistoric settlement mound which is situated to the immediate WNW of Stennabreck farmstead, now deserted. In excavations in 1883 a dwelling of crude drystone construction, the remains of which are still visible, was discovered. Finds included a key of whalebone for a tumbler lock, pieces of iron, pottery and whorls of stone and bone. The remains are presumed to be of later prehistoric date.

The monument was first scheduled in 1949, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains: the present rescheduling rectifies this.

The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan, measuring up to 80m from NW to SE by up to 70m transversely, to include the excavated building and its associated mound in which evidence for associated settlement is judged to survive but excluding all above ground modern features (including the sheep dyke), as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.