Brides Loch, burnt mound 340m WNW of Bride's Kirk

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Brides Loch, burnt mound 340m WNW of Bride's Kirk

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: burnt mound

Location: Cross and Burness

Description

The monument comprises a prominent burnt mound, crescentic on plan, which is situated in boggy ground to the NW of Brides Loch. In former times Brides Loch may have reached as far as the monument. Burnt mounds are collections of heat-cracked stone. On excavation many have been found to cover the remains of buildings.

The area to be scheduled is circular on plan and measures 40m in diameter, to include the burnt mound and an area around in which associated remains may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a well-preserved burnt mound with excellent field characteristics. Updated, it is presumed to be Bronze Age and therefore has the potential to provide information about prehistoric society, notably its economy and technology.