Struan Church, St Fillan's Church and cross-slab

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Struan Church, St Fillan's Church and cross-slab

Category: Crosses and carved stones: cross slab; Ecclesiastical: church

Location: Blair Atholl

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monuments consist of a cross-incised slab to the south-west of the present parish church, within the churchyard, and the site of the medieval church dedicated to St Fillan, to the south of the present parish church built in 1829.

The cross-incised slab stands to a height of 1.1m and has a simply incised cross on both its east and west faces. It is known to have been one of a number of early stones associated with the site. One of the stones, which is incised with Pictish symbols, has now been re-located within the church in order to ensure its long-term protection; this stone may indicate that Struan was an important settlement before it became a base of Christian cult. An early hand bell, now in Perth Museum, gives further evidence of the early ecclesiastical use of the site.

The site of the church is visible as the faint outline of a rectangular structure of about 22.5m by 6.5m, immediately to the south of the church now in use. Its dedication to St Fillan perpetuates the tradition that this area was at the heart of the area of activity of one of what may have been a number of early holy men with the name of Fillan.

The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which there is high archaeological potential. It is sub-rectangular in shape and measures 50m from ENE to WSW by 15 m from NNW to SSE as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. Any burial lairs within which there are active or residual burial rights are excluded from the scheduled area.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a typical early Christian memorial of uncertain but early date, and attests the longevity of this particular ecclesiastical location.