Balnabodach, dun 270m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Balnabodach, dun 270m NW of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: dun

Location: Blair Atholl

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises a dun of prehistoric date, visible as a grassed-over stony mound with a hollow centre. The monument is being rescheduled to clarify the extent of the protected area, and to extend protection to buried archaeological deposits in the immediate vicnity of the dun.

The monument lies in an area of pasture, and is set on the edge of a precipitous slope at around 330m OD. It consists of a sub-circular dun measuring approximately 25m in external diameter, defined by the turf-covered footings of a wall measuring approximately 3m in width. Several of the outer facing stones and two of the inner facing stones are visible in the wall.

Duns such as this are fortified settlement sites of later prehistoric date. The structure would probably have formed the focus of a relatively small defended farming settlement, other elements of which may be expected to survive below-ground in the immediate vicinity.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is circular with a diameter of 50m, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.