Grenich,homesteads and field system 200m north of to 600m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Grenich,homesteads and field system 200m N of to 600m NE of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: homestead

Location: Blair Atholl

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises the remains of two homesteads of the Iron Age and a field system, probably contemporary. There are also remains of a building pre-dating the agricultural improvements and a corn-drying kiln of similar date.

The more westerly homestead, situated close to the march dyke, measures about 26m in diameter within the low remains of a wall. The eastern homestead, situated on a slight rise, measures about 30m in diameter within a low wall. The field system, which occupies the area to the north of the homesteads, comprises the remains of numerous well-defined field clearance cairns and a few lynchets; only part of the field system is being scheduled.

The areas to be scheduled are as folows: around the western homestead an area measuring a maximum of 100m SW to NE by 70m transversely, to include the homestead, the remains of a pre-improvement building and a corn-drying kiln, as well as some clearance cairns; around the eastern homestead the area to be scheduled measures 30m in diameter; the area of field system to be scheduled measures a maximum of 200m SW to NE by a maximum of 130m transversely, all as shown in red on the attached map. The first and last areas are bounded on the west by a boundary wall, which is specifically excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved pair of homesteads with an associated field system. There is a third homestead in the area, which is already scheduled. The homesteads will contain evidence of domestic structures and activities. The monument has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of Iron Age settlement and agriculture. It is of particular importance because few settlements with field systems survive in this area and the opportunity survives here to examine the relationship between three broadly contemporary settlement sites and their agricultural system.