Edintian, kerb-cairns 1350m WNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Edintian, kerb-cairns 1350m WNW of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: kerb cairn

Location: Blair Atholl

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises two burial cairns of prehistoric date surviving as turf-covered stony mounds.

The monument lies on a locally prominent knoll in rough grassland at around 360m OD. It comprises two cairns, each measuring about 10m in diameter and standing to a height of about 0.5m. A few kerb stones are visible at the S edges of both cairns. At the centre of one of the cairns is a massive stone slab measuring about 1.6m by about 0.8m. The slab appears to represent the capstone of a central cist covering a burial.

Cairns of this type date to the Bronze Age, and were used as funerary monuments.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the cairns and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is rectangular, measuring 60m WNW-ESE by 40m transversely, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric funerary and ritual practices.