Carrick, dun and depopulated settlement 1000m NNW of Edintian

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Carrick, dun and depopulated settlement 1000m NNW of Edintian

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: dun; Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and to

Location: Blair Atholl

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises a dun or homestead of prehistoric date and a depopulated settlement of post-medieval date.

The monument lies mainly in rough grassland at around 360m OD. The majority of the visible features relate to the depopulated settlement of Carrick, consisting of at least 13 buildings, mostly rectangular houses, and a corn-drying kiln, set along the foot of a prominent limestone cliff.

Most of the buildings are defined by grass-covered wall footings standing to a height of about 0.5m, although the walls of one building stand to a height of about 1.3m and include well-preserved gables.

The buildings range in size from about 8m by 3m to about 18m by 3m. The gabled building appears to have been still occupied around 1850, on the basis of map records, but the rest of the settlement was abandoned prior to that time. A later field wall runs approximately E-W across the S part of the settlement.

Some 40m to the NNE of the depopulated settlement are the remains of a dun or homestead, situated on the top of the low cliff. This structure measures about 17m in diameter and is characteristic of a form of Iron Age defended farmstead found in upland Perthshire.

Although its turf-covered walls appear poorly preserved, its importance lies in both the potential for the survival of internal floor deposits and in its proximity to, and possible continuity with, the later settlement.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is an irregular quadrilateral in shape with maximum dimensions of 160m between its N and S-most points and 210m between its E and W-most points, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric and post-medieval settlement and economy. Its importance is enhanced by the long continuity of use of this site.