Crackaig, chapel and burial ground 370m south of, Treshnish, Mull

A Scheduled Monument in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Crackaig, chapel and burial ground 370m S of, Treshnish, Mull

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: Kilninian and Kilmore

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a chapel and burial ground of medieval or post-medieval date, visible as upstanding walls.

The monument lies a little below the ruins of the former township of Crackaig. The remains of a probable chapel aligned E-W and measuring 5.2m by 3.3m internally are represented by partially turf-covered stone footings, 1m to 1.4m broad and up to 0.8m high. The entrance, 0.7m wide, is in the W side.

The surrounding sub-oval burial ground measures 25m from N to S by 15m transversely, within a spread rubble wall on average 2m broad and up to 1m high, with some facing-stones remaining. The entrance, of indeterminate width, is opposite the entrance to the chapel. A number of stones protrude through the turf, but none can be positively identified as tombstones. In the ESE, the wall of the burial ground is overlain by an old field dyke. A burn passes close to the S wall of the burial ground.

The site appears to have no recorded history, but the general character of the remains suggests that the building was a chapel of medieval or post-medieval date.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to survive. It is roughly oval in shape, measuring a maximum of 50m N-S by 44m E-W, as marked in red on the accompanying map.