Beinn Duill, structures and field system 550m SSE of, Treshnish, Mull

A Scheduled Monument in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Category: Secular: field system

Location: Kilninian and Kilmore

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

The monument comprises a field system and structures of post-medieval date.

The site lies some 550m SSE of Beinn Duill, and occupies a large, level platform between the 100m and 140m contours on one of the rock 'steps' which characterise this part of Mull. It consists of the remains of five structures dispersed within a cluster of small fields. The best preserved of the structures is the most northerly marked on the map; this is approximately 7m long by 3m internally, with an opening in one end wall. The walls stand up to 1.5m in height. The remaining four structures are less well-preserved, with partially turf-covered walls between 0.5 and 1m in height. The smallest structure, 2.5m by 1.5m internally, is thought to be a barn. Two long structures, 10m long by 3.5m wide internally, are divided into three compartments, and a further single structure is 4.2m long by 2m wide internally.

The remains of substantial stone and turf banks can be seen, up to 1.5m high and 2m in width, which define at least six irregularly-shaped fields. The structures are sited just inside the northern and western edges of this field system. Traces of rig cultivation can be seen in the fields. The banks are shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, and three of the structures also appear, but are shown as unroofed, indicating that they were out of use by the late 19th century. This group of single dispersed structures among small fields is very unusual for NW Mull, where more tightly clustered large groups of buildings, with field systems around them, are more common. This site may therefore represent a specialised and perhaps short-lived phase of intensive cereal or potato cultivation at some point before the 1870s.

The area proposed for scheduling is intended to cover the core area of the banks and structures as shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map and still visible today. It is irregular in shape, measuring 615m (maximum) NNW-SSE and between 370-190m SSW-NNE, as marked in red on the accompanying map. The scheduled area is bounded by a N-S running stream on the W side, and follows the edges of the rock step on the NE and SW sides. The SE edge lies just beyond the most south-easterly field bank as shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map.