Dun Haunn, fort 300m south of, Treshnish, Mull

A Scheduled Monument in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Dun Haunn, fort 300m S of, Treshnish, Mull

Location: Kilninian and Kilmore

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

The monument comprises a fort of later prehistoric date.

The monument lies on the level summit of a rocky stack about 300m S of the coastal promontory known as Dun Haunn. The position is one of great natural strength, being protected by sheer rock cliffs, ranging from 8m on the S and E to more than 30m on the N and W. The fort, which is roughly sub- rectangular in plan, measures about 40m by 28m internally. No defences were needed around the seaward edge of the stack, where there are near vertical cliff faces, but traces of rubble walling can be seen around the inland cliff face to the SE and SW.

The entrance lay on the S at the head of a natural cleft in the rock, about 1.5m wide; the gap in the wall-debris lying opposite an even narrower cleft at the SE angle has probably been caused by recent disturbance. Much of the interior is occupied by rocky outcrops. Below the main rock stack is a level grassy platform, defined by an outer natural rock outcrop, which appears to have been enhanced in places. This platform is included in the scheduling, as it may represent an outer work to the fort.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape and measures a maximum of 89m NNW-SSE by 92m WSW-ENE, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of later prehistoric defended settlement and economy. Its importance is increased by its very good state of preservation and by its proximity to other monuments of potentially contemporary date, for example the dun at Dun Haunn, 450m to the north.