Goshen Hill, palisaded settlement

A Scheduled Monument in Jedburgh and District, Scottish Borders

Location: Jedburgh

County: Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

Probably Robert Smith of Gorebridge, late 19th century. 3 single storey and attic, 3 bay, rectangular plan terrace of cottages. Tooled rubble with droved dressings. Stop chamfered reveals; long and short quoins; overhanging eaves; simple barge boarding.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 cottages, each comprising central doorway; gabled porch, with kingpost detail; boarded timber door with 2 pane fanlight to No 1, replacement doors to No 2 and No 3; windows to flanking bays; timber gabled dormers above windows with kingpost detail (detail missing from No 2 and No 3).

NW ELEVATION: blank.

SW ELEVATION: not seen 1997.

SE ELEVATION: blank.

8 pane timber sash and case windows to ground and 4 pane timber sash and case windows to dormers of No. 1, replacement 2 pane timber sash and case windows to No. 2 and No. 3. Grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped ashlar gablehead stacks with circular and octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement, economy, land use and social organisation. The relationship between this monument and several others in the vicinity which are likely to be of similar date and function is of particular interest.