Goshen Hill, palisaded settlement

A Scheduled Monument in Jedburgh and District, Scottish Borders

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: palisaded settlement

Location: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a palisaded enclosure, a defended farmstead dating from the early first millennium BC, visible as a series of upstanding earthworks.

The monument lies at around 395m OD on a west-facing spur just below the summit of Goshen Hill. The enclosure is roughly oval in shape and measures approximately 60m ENE-WSW by 25m transversely. Unusually, it is encircled by two palisade trenches, some 4m apart and both about 0.5m wide.

These trenches would have held the massive timber uprights of the palisades that defended and defined the enclosure, but it is not clear from the remains on the ground whether both palisades would have been in place at the same time, or whether one enclosure was replaced by another at some time during the life of the farmstead. The possible traces of up to four circular buildings have been recorded within the enclosure.

The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is irregular on plan and has maximum dimensions of 100m from ENE to WSW by 60m transversely, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement, economy, land use and social organisation. The relationship between this monument and several others in the vicinity which are likely to be of similar date and function is of particular interest.