Plenderleith, scooped settlement 300m SSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Jedburgh and District, Scottish Borders

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: scooped settlement; Secular: farmstead

Location: Oxnam

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a scooped settlement overlain by a later farmstead, visible as a series of earthworks. The scooped settlement is a farmstead built and occupied in the early first millennium AD, while the later buildings probably date from the 18th or 19th century AD.

The monument lies at 275m-280m OD, on a terrace on the NW slope of Knock Hill overlooking the Oxnam Water. The settlement measures 48m N-S by 40.5m transversely, within a stony bank 3.5m wide and standing up to 0.5m high. The interior is dug into the slope on the S to a depth of 1.5m. The entrance is in the NE.

The interior of the settlement enclosure is overlain by a farmstead, which comprises two rectilinear buildings at the SW end of the settlement and several small enclosures. These features obscure any surface traces of buildings that might relate to the prehistoric occupation of the site.

The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is irregular on plan and has maximum dimensions of 75m from NW-SE by 60m transversely, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The above ground elements of field boundaries within this area are specifically excluded from the scheduling to allow for their routine maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement, architecture, economy and social organisation.