Loddan, palisaded settlement 350m north west of summit

A Scheduled Monument in Jedburgh and District, Scottish Borders

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: palisaded settlement

Location: Oxnam

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a palisaded enclosure visible as a series of upstanding earthworks. Palisaded enclosures are defended farmsteads dating from the early first millennium BC.

The monument lies at around 335m OD, on the summit of a spur projecting from the NW slope of Loddan Hill. The enclosure is oval on plan, measuring 43m N-S by 34m transversely, and defined by a trench 0.9m wide and 0.2m deep with a low external bank. This trench would have held the massive timbers of the palisade protecting and delineating the farmstead. A recent rig field system overlies the palisade trench on the NE side, masking the probable site of the entrance.

Faint traces of the footings of several circular buildings have been recorded within the enclosure. Although much of the surrounding area is overlain with post-medieval field rigs, aerial photography has also revealed traces of a possible prehistoric 'cord rig' field system, on the gentle slope to the NW of the enclosure.

The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular on plan and has maximum dimensions of 70m in diameter, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement, architecture, economy and social organisation. Its importance is enhanced by its proximity to several other sites of roughly similar date and function.