Loddan, fort

A Scheduled Monument in Jedburgh and District, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Loddan, fort

Location: Oxnam

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a hillfort, visible as a series of upstanding earthworks. Hillforts such as this are heavily defended settlements dating from the first millennium BC.

The monument lies at around 355m-365m OD on the summit of Loddan, where it commands extensive views over the surrounding area. The fort is circular on plan, measuring around 90m in diameter, and defined by two ramparts which are now much reduced. The interior of the fort is occupied by the remains of at least thirteen circular timber buildings, represented by levelled platforms and ring-ditches (the grooves left by wall footings). The largest of the buildings is about 10m in diameter.

The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular on plan and has maximum dimensions of 120m in diameter, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our understanding of prehistoric settlement, architecture, economy and social organisation. The relationship between the different building styles is of particular interest as it offers the potential to distinguish between successive phases of occupation or specific functions for specific building types.