Plenderleith, chapel and burial ground 700m north of

A Scheduled Monument in Jedburgh and District, Scottish Borders

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: Oxnam

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a chapel and burial ground, probably dating from the later medieval period, visible as upstanding earthworks.

The chapel site lies at around 210m OD, on gently sloping land overlooking the confluence of the Oxnam Water and Henfield Burn to the N. The footings of the chapel are situated within a raised burial ground, which is roughly 60-65m square. The remains of the chapel can be seen as grass-covered walls, spread up to 1.5m wide and standing up to 0.5m high.

The building is aligned E-W and has maximum overall measurements of 30m by 11.5m, although it narrows towards its E end. It is divided into three compartments, presumably representing the chancel to the E, the main body of the chapel in the centre, and a porch on the W. Internally the porch measures 2.7m E-W by 8.5m, the main body of the chapel is 12m E-W by 8.5m, and the chancel 9.8m E-W by about 6m.

This chapel is believed to have belonged to Jedburgh Abbey but there are no documentary sources to indicate whether it continued in use after the Reformation. Both the chapel and the burial ground had been long abandoned by the time of the first modern record of the site in 1837.

The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is sub-square on plan, with maximum dimensions of 65m NNW-SSE by 65m transversely, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval ecclesiastical and social organisation, architecture and economy.