Powgavie, enclosure 250m SSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Carse of Gowrie, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Powgavie, enclosure 250m SSW of

Location: Inchture

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Description

The monument was designated as the remains of enclosure. It comprises a rectilinear enclosure, measuring c. 15m across within a ditch 1 – 1.5m wide, of which three sides are visible as a series of cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs.

Statement of Scheduling

The assessment using the selection guidance found that this monument did not meet the criterion of national importance. This assessment has been informed by the following assessment of cultural significance:

This monument has been recorded as cropmarks on aerial photographs and survives as buried deposits below the ploughsoil. The aerial imagery shows three sides of the enclosure, the fourth (northwest side) either does not show or is not present. This type of rectilinear enclosure is usually identified as a type of Iron Age settlement. A series of linear cropmarks of uncertain date and function, some of which appear to overlie the enclosure, are visible also on the aerial photographs. There are no internal features apparent on the aerial images within the enclosure which would indicate settlement remains.

Archaeological monuments often contain features that are not visible on aerial photographs and can have well preserved stratified layers of archaeological deposits. There is therefore potential for the survival of archaeological features and deposits, including occupation and abandonment debris, artefacts and environmental remains such as charcoal or pollen within the enclosures and within the ditches.

The monument is interpreted as an enclosure. Such enclosures often represent the remains of later Iron Age settlements, although some are medieval and post-medieval stock enclosures or features associated with land management. Enclosed Iron Age settlements are found across southern and eastern Scotland and consist of an enclosed area bounded by either a bank and ditch or wooden palisade. This example is a single rectilinear enclosure, with no visible settlement remains. There are no other archaeological features confidently dated as prehistoric in the immediate vicinity. As a single, isolated site of uncertain function, its significance is reduced.

Other examples of rectilinear enclosures survive elsewhere and are confidently identified as Iron Age settlement sites. These show a greater degree of complexity and coherence, for instance: Invergowrie, enclosure 150m SW of TA Centre (scheduled monument SM6517, 7.2km NE) and Wynton, rectilinear enclosure 300m N of (scheduled monument SM6525, 14.5km NE). These prehistoric settlement enclosures, also visible as cropmarks, have clearly defined remains and other related features at each site such as roundhouses.

Associative characteristics (how a site or place relates to people, events and/or historic and social movements)

There are no known associative characteristics that contribute to the site's national importance.

National Importance

The site is a rectilinear enclosure evidenced through cropmarks recorded on oblique aerial photographs. Originally identified as an enclosure of prehistoric date, this site, while clearly an archaeological feature, cannot be definitely categorised. The site lacks a coherence and complexity necessary to meet the criteria of national importance. Examples of other rectilinear enclosures which are designated as being of national importance retain their field characteristics to a far greater degree than this site. Based on the current available evidence, the site therefore does not meet the criterion of national importance and has been removed from the schedule