South Inchmichael, unenclosed settlement north of

A Scheduled Monument in Carse of Gowrie, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: South Inchmichael, unenclosed settlement N of

Location: Errol

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Description

The monument comprises an unenclosed settlement of prehistoric date, visible as a series of cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument occupies a locally prominent ridge in arable farmland, at around 50m OD. The S part of the site includes two rectilinear enclosures, each measuring about 35m by 30m, along with a series of curvilinear cropmarks which appear to represent the remains of timber roundhouses.

In the N part of the site is a bottle-shaped cropmark, some 20m in length, which represents the remains of a souterrain; a type of semi-subterranean, passage-like structure used for storage in the later prehistoric period.

There are also a large number of pits, lengths of ditch, and other less well-defined cropmarks which appear to represent associated structures. Taken together, the remains indicate the presence of a substantial unenclosed settlement of the later prehistoric period.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 260m between its N and S-most points and 250m between its E and W-most points, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. Its importance is increased by its proximity to monuments of potentially contemporary date.