Rait, souterrains 130m & ring-ditch 170m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Carse of Gowrie, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Rait, souterrains 130m & ring-ditch 170m S of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: souterrain, earth-house

Location: Kilspindie

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Description

The monument comprises souterrains of prehistoric date, visible as a cropmark on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies in arable farmland at around 100m OD. There is a cluster of three souterrains, measuring between about 10-15m in length. A faint circular cropmark may be the remains of an associated house. Some 100m SE there is a ring-ditch house, measuring about 10m in diameter. Souterrains are subterranean structures generally regarded as having been used for storage in later prehistory.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is divided into two areas of unequal size. The westerly area is circular with a diameter of 60m, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. The easterly area is circular with a diameter of 35m, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. Its importance is increased by its proximity to monuments of potentially contemporary date.