Pitroddie Farm, souterrain & unenclosed settlement east of

A Scheduled Monument in Carse of Gowrie, Perth and Kinross

Last Amended: 16 July 2001

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: souterrain, earth-house

Location: Kilspindie

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Description

The monument was scheduled on 4 February 2000. This amendment relates only to a slight reduction in the scheduled area at the request of the owner.

The monument lies in arable farmland at around 100m OD. There are at least four disc-shaped cropmarks on the E side of the field, measuring betwen 8m and 14m in diameter, roughly arranged in a row aligned NNE-SSW. To the W there is a group of at least six ring-ditches, measuring between 8m and 14m in diameter. These are likely to be prehistoric round houses. To the S is a curving cropmark, about 18m long and 3m across, which marks the location and extent of a souterrain - a storage chamber entered from a building.

The area to be scheduled now measures a maximum of 283m due N-S by 177m due E-W, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. Its importance is enhanced by its proximity to monuments probably of broadly contemporary date.