Enclosures, barrows and pits 360m north of 8 Glebe Park

A Scheduled Monument in Carse of Gowrie, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Enclosures, barrows and pits 360m N of 8 Glebe Park

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: enclosure (domestic or defensive); Prehistoric ritual and funera

Location: Inchture

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Description

The monument comprises a group of three enclosures and associated features, three round barrows and associated pits of prehistoric date, visible as a series of cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs. The monument lies in arable farmland approximately 3.5km to the north of the north bank of the River Tay, at around 15m above sea level.

A sub-rectangular and partially open enclosure measuring approximately 30m by 25m contains an inner enclosure in its southern corner. There are two sublinear and curved features that extend from the enclosure to its east and south. Beyond this, 20m to the south and 35m to the southeast are two further enclosure features. Between these elements, three pits are visible. 30m to the east-northeast of the main enclosure, two conjoined ring ditches are visible and are likely to be the remains of burial monuments or barrows. Finally, 40m to the southwest of the main enclosure a third ring ditch is visible. A central feature, likely to be a burial, indicates that this is also a barrow.

The scheduled area is circular measuring 125m in diameter and comprising the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. Its importance is increased by its proximity to other monuments of potentially contemporary date.