Avonhead Colliery, miners' row

A Scheduled Monument in Airdrie North, North Lanarkshire

Location: New Monkland

County: North Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Airdrie North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a miners' row associated with Avonhead Colliery of late 19th -early 20th Century date, visible as upstanding features.

The monument is situated in rough pasture at about 225m O.D. on the S fringe of the fields of Avonhead Farm. The monument comprises the remains of eight rows of miners' houses and a public house, which are depicted as roofed on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Lanarkshire 1899, sheet iii). Some of the rows of the main group were still roofed in 1910, when the 2nd edition of the OS map was revised (Lanarkshire 1922, sheet iii).

All levels and workings of Avonhead ironstone and coal mine Colliery were abandoned by February 1920 (Mines Department 1931).

The areas proposed for scheduling comprises the remains as described and an area around each of them within which related material may be expected to be found. The scheduled area is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 170m ENE-WSW by 60m NNW-SSE as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an example of industrial housing which has the potential to provide important information about life in this period. The site is an important example of the domestic housing associated with the Lanarkshire coalfields which came to dominate the Scottish coal industry in the 19th century. Their importance is increased by their group value and by their historical significance.