Drumbowie Farm, anti-aircraft battery, 350m WSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Airdrie North, North Lanarkshire

Location: New Monkland

County: North Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Airdrie North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

The monument comprises parts of a well-preserved example of an heavy anti-aircraft battery, on record during World War II and thought to have been modified during the early years of the Cold War.

The monument lies 350m WSW of Drumbowie Farm, 150m above present sea level and was part of the network of Clyde Anti-Aircraft Defences. The battery is in good condition and is constructed of brick and reinforced concrete with associated earthworks. It includes four concrete gun emplacements, a command post, a generator room, a computing room and the concrete posts of the perimeter fencing.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the aforementioned visible remains and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is divided into 3 unequal areas. The area covering the gun emplacements, command post, associated earthworks and perimeter fence posts (the easternmost area) is irregular in shape with the boundary following the line of the perimeter posts, measuring a maximum of 80m E-W and 90m N-W. The area covering the generator room (the northernmost area) is irregular in shape with the boundary enclosing the building and a 3m buffer around it, the area measuring about 12m E-W and 12m N-S. The area covering the computing room and associated perimeter fence posts (the westernmost area) is rectangular with the boundary following the line of the perimeter posts, and measures about 13m E-W by 19m N-S. These areas are marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

The concrete hut bases of the associated crew accommodation, situated to the south-west of the battery, are excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well-preserved example of an heavy anti-aircraft battery dating from the Second World War and the early Cold War period.

The monument is of national importance because of the associations it has with the Second World War and the early years of the subsequent Cold War period, significant episodes in British history. Its importance is also increased as many of the air defence sites have been destroyed or lost in the subsequent decades and of those that survive, few remain as intact as the Drumbowie Farm anti-aircraft battery. The diversity of these monuments in origins, chronology and span of activity also mean that it has potential to contribute to an understanding of World War II and early Cold War military tactics and architecture.