Estate Office,standing stones 500m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Location: Kilbride

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The monument comprises three standing stones of the Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age, some 3500 to 4500 years old arranged in rough alignment from W to E. The westernmost stone is 3.6m high, 0.6m broad and 0.5m thick; the central stone is 2.3m high with a triangular base of 0.5m sides; the easternmost stone, which lies on the other side of the drive of Brodick castle from the other two, is 2.5m high, 0.6m broad and 0.3m thick. The area to be scheduled around each stone measures 10m in diameter, from the centre of each stone, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an unusual stone setting which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric ritual activity; the sockets of the stones may also contain cremated burials. The monument is of particular importance because of the discovery nearby of human remains ' further burials may await discovery in the immediate vicinity of the stones.