Cnoc a'Chlochair,fort and field system

A Scheduled Monument in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Location: Kilmory

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The monument is a fort or defended settlement of the Iron Age with the remains of a probably contemporary field system around it. The fort occupies the top of a spur commanding the head of the Machrie Plain. The sub-oval enclosure measures 41m (E-W) x 30m transversely over ruinous walling spaced to 2.5m and 0.4m high.

A wall of similar proportions divides the enclosure into two unequal parts. There are possible entrances at E and W. The division of the enclosure into two by a low wall could represent two constructional phases, or differing functions. There are no traces of houses in interior.

To the S and SE of the enclosure are the remains of low dykes, probably part of a field system contemporary with the fort; it is similar in character to the system to Auchencar. An area measuring a maximum of 300m (N-S) x 300m (E-W), to include the fort and the whole visible field system, is proposed for scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because small forts or defended settlements are very rare on Arran. Monuments exit for the period following the Bronze Age, for which we have evidence of a high population; the monument is of national importance to the theme of the development of society in later prehistory.

The monument is also of national importance to the themes of Iron Age settlement, defence and, because of the associated field system, economy. It is of particular interest because of the survival of the field system, and because of the possible stratigraphic depth indicated by the division of the enclosure.