Bridge Farm, hut circles and cultivation remains 350m east of

A Scheduled Monument in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Location: Kilmory

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The monument is a complex of seven hut circles with associated cultivation remains dating to the Bronze Age or Iron Age. Four of the circles are well preserved (Ordnance Survey references A, B, C and D) with diameters between 6.4 and 11m. A fifth (E) is less well preserved and is marginally smaller than the bottom of this range. A further two (F and G) are very small rings. A number of turf-covered clearance heaps lie around the circles. A few fragments of field boundary bank survive, indicating the presence of a field system. To include all 7 circles and the important cultivation remains which survive, an area 200m (N-S) by 150m (E-W) is proposed for scheduling. The larger hut circles are well preserved and are good examples of their type.

Statement of Scheduling

The survival of remnants of the cultivation system associated with the circles provides the possibility of retrieving important information on the economy of the settlement. The unusual smaller circles are of particular interest, and may be interpreted as houses of a different phase of occupation, or contemporary buildings of different function. As a whole the group is of national importance to the theme of prehistoric settlement and agriculture. Taken with the other groups in the Blackwaterfoot area, it is of national importance to the theme of the organisation and development of the prehistoric agricultural landscape.