Machrie Farm,cairn,hut circles and cultivation remains 800m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Entry Name: Machrie Farm,cairn,hut circles and cultivation remains 800m S of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: field or field system; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cairn (t

Location: Kilmory

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The monument comprises a pair of hut circles of the Bronze Age, with associated cultivation remains, and a cairn, which is apparently chambered. There are about 6 stone clearance mounds 0.6m high and up to 4m in diameter, spread within 50m of the hut circles. The cairn lies c. 150m to the SSE of the hut circles, on the edge of a steep drop to the Machrie water.

The cairn survives as a turf-covered stony mound. The arrangement of upright slabs in this area and the length and size of the forecourt make it certain that this is a Clyde type chambered tomb. An area measuring a maximum of 210m (NW-SE) and a maximum of 125m transversely is proposed for scheduling, to include all of these features and the likely further remains of associated activity which will survive beneath the topsoil in the area.

Statement of Scheduling

The hut circles and field clearance cairns, while not being as well preserved as some others in the area, are, when considered with the adjacent groups (also proposed for scheduling) of national importance to our understanding of the organisation of the agricultural landscape in the Bronze Age. The study of these hut circles and their associated cultivation remains together with the adjacent sites would provide important information.

The chambered cairn is of national importance because of its proximity to the Machrie Moor ceremonial complex; while not being as well preserved as some Clyde cairns on Arran, the relationship of this monument to the complex is of national importance to our understanding of prehistoric ceremonial activity.