Moss Farm,cairn 870m WNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Location: Kilmory

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The monument comprises a large kerbed cairn (sometimes also described as a stone circle) which is situated on the S side of the farm track to Moss Farm.

The robbed cairn measures 23m in diameter and stands up to 0.8m high; surrounding it is a kerb of seven upright stones varying in height from 0.8m to 1.3m and an additional five stones, now on their sides. In an act of vandalism, a large chip has recently been removed from the northwesternmost stone. A farm track which formerly ran through the N arc of the cairn has been relocated to the N.

The area to be scheduled measures 60m in diameter, to include the cairn and an area around in which associated remains may survive, as marked in red on the attached map extract

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it has well defined field characteristics and is an unusual form of monument which has the potential to provide information about Bronze Age ritual and funerary practice. It is also situated on the immediate edge of a renowned, dense concentration of related Neolithic and Bronze monuments at Machrie Moor (both domestic and 'ritual') which have great potential to enhance our understanding of one particular landscape and its inhabitants in particular, and prehistoric society in general.