Machrie Farm,hut circles 1600m NNE of

A Scheduled Monument in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Location: Kilmory

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The monuments are 3 hut circles (the turf or stone walls or footings for a timber house) of the Bronze Age. The first hut circle measures 13.5m (NW-SE) by 13m and has an entrance 2m wide in the SE. The walling is spread to 2.5m and stands 0.6m high. The second, situated 70m SW of the first measures 13m in overall diameter and also has an entrance 2m wide in the SE. The walling is spread to 3m and is 0.5m high. A third hut circle lies to the W and N. The NE half survives intact, the SW half lies under a field boundary bank, possibly prehistoric, which runs off to the NW. the areas around the hut circle may contain traces of ancillary structures and the remnants of activities associated with the use of the circles. An area 50m in diameter is proposed for scheduling around each circle.

Statement of Scheduling

The monuments are of national importance to the themes of prehistoric settlement and economy. The stratigraphic relationship between a field bank and one of the circles is of particular interest. Taken with the hut circle groups to the S, they are of national importance to the theme of the organisation and development of the prehistoric rural landscape.