Stronach Wood, prehistoric rock carvings 700m WSW of Brodick School

A Scheduled Monument in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Location: Kilbride

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The monument comprises two groups of prehistoric rock carvings which are situated in a forestry clearing, directly accessible from a forest track which leads to within 5m of the northernmost outcrop.

The carvings, consisting of deeply-incised cup and ring markings, some with pronounced radial gutters, are located on sloping rock outcrops. Situated on the highest point of Stronach Wood, overlooking Brodick Bay, all sense of their original setting has been lost due to the trees (planted between 1965 and 1977).

The area to be scheduled is sub-triangular on plan, and measures 25m from ENE to WSW by 40m transversely, to include the rock outcrops and the clearing around them, in which associated remains may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because the rock carvings are well-preserved, are of unusual character, and represent the only prehistoric rock carvings yet recognised on Arran, despite the large number of broadly contemporary monuments in nearby Brodick and the island as a whole. This monument therefore has the potential to provide information about prehistoric art and social practices.