Lamlash Road, stone circle

A Scheduled Monument in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Location: Kilbride

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a prehistoric stone circle. The monument was originally scheduled in 1957 and was rescheduled in 1963, but the area covered by the designation did not relate accurately to the remains on the ground: the present rescheduling rectifies this.

The monument comprises four massive round-topped granite boulders, enclosing an area some 5m in diameter. They are set on the NW, W, SW and SE, and stand 0.86m, 0.50m, 1.16m and 0.83m in height respectively. The SW stone is marked on its top by two shallow cup-shaped depressions, joined by a groove 3mm deep and 30mm wide. An outlying stone, situated some 24m to the SSE, which is probably associated with the circle, stands up to 1.2m in height. There are five small portable stones placed within the setting to form an approximate circle, but these are undoubtedly later additions and not part of the original structure.

In 1861, a stone cist in the centre of the main stone circle was opened and found to contain black earth and fragments of burnt bone. Flint flakes and a flint implement were also recovered. There is now no sign of the cist.

The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them in which related material may be expected to survive. It is irregular in plan, with maximum dimensions of 40m from NW to SE by 25m transversely.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric ritual and funerary practices.