Clochanshiels,cairns,houses and field systems 500m ESE of

A Scheduled Monument in Stonehaven and Lower Deeside, Aberdeenshire

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Fetteresso

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

The monument comprises a well preserved round house, a round house stance, clearance cairns and low banks on a gentle north facing slope. The house measures 8.5m across internally. Thehouse stance nearby is a platform measuring 11.3m in diameter. Below them is a group of more than a dozen clearance cairns some of which appear to define small fields. 200m to the east is a series of low banks running up and down slope with traces of others running cross slope, and clearance cairns again tending to form field boundaries. Some 200m upslope to the south is a tight group of low parallel banks running cross-slope and defining strips of field. The area to be scheduled has been under trees at some time but is now rough pasture. It is in two parts, containing between them the monuments referred to above and an area around the monuments in which traces of activities associated with their use will survive, separated by a track; the part to the west of the track is bounded by it and measures up to 175 NW/SE by up to 150m NE/SW and the part to the east of the track is bounded by it and measures up to 150 m NS by up to 250m EW as delineated in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it comprises well preserved examples of prehistoric round houses and field systems and because it has the potential to increase our understanding of prehistoric land use and farming practices.