Cocklawfoot,enclosure,farmstead and cultivation remains 250m NNE of

A Scheduled Monument in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: enclosure (domestic or defensive); Secular: farmstead

Location: Morebattle

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a stone-walled enclosure, probably of prehistoric date, the remains of a pre-improvement farmstead, and a sample of cultivation remains associated with the farmstead. The enclosure measures 56m N-S by 37m transversely, with two entrances. Recent survey has revealed the slight remains of at

least four circular houses within the enclosure. The farmstead comprises the remains of four rectangular buildings; one is large, with two chambers, measuring 18.9m by 3.35m within walls over 1m thick.

The others are smaller and have only a single chamber each;

they measure between 4m and 6.7m long and between 2.7m and 4m broad, within c 1m thick walls. The cultivation remains to the E and N of the farmstead take the form of turf-covered banks, and rig and furrow. The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 240m E-W by 130m transversely, to include the enclosure and farmstead and a sample of the cultivation remains, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an enclosed settlement and a farmstead which have the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of the design and use of, respectively, prehistoric and pre-improvement settlement sites. The monument is also of importance because of the presence of broadly contemporary settlements and extensive fragments of the agricultural systems which supported them.

Taken together with these other sites this settlement and farmstead, and the associated cultivation remains have the potential to increase greatly our knowledge of the development and use of the man made landscape in southern Scotland, from the prehistoric period to recent centuries.