Camp Tops,fort,linear earthwork and field system

A Scheduled Monument in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Camp Tops,fort,linear earthwork and field system

Location: Morebattle

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument is a fort of the Iron Age with cultivation remains of the type known as "cord rig" in the vicinity, believed to be prehistoric. The fort is already scheduled; this rescheduling is intended to extend protection to the cultivation remains. The fort is D-shaped and measures 70m by 47.5m internally. It is defended by three ramparts with medial ditches. There are the remains of at least 6, and possibly 10 circular houses in the interior, defined by shallow trenches up to 1m wide. The cord rig appears as ridges and furrows less than 2m across, and lies to the W and N of the fort. The area to be scheduled measures 245m NW to SE by 180m transversely, to include the fort, the cord rig, the remains of two tracks or linear earthworks, and an area around these features in which traces of activities associated with their use may survive, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved fort which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of settlement and defence in prehistory. The importance of the monument, already recognised by its scheduling, is enhanced by the discovery of cultivation remains in the vicinity, which have the potential to increase considerably our understanding of the economic basis of the fort. Taken with the other varied types of prehistoric settlement in the area the monument has the potential to increase greatly our knowledge of the development of settlement and agriculture in southern Scotland.