Ballnaselich, cairn 200m north of

A Scheduled Monument in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Entry Name: Ballnaselich, cairn 200m N of

Location: Ardnamurchan

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Description

This monument consists of a prehistoric burial cairn at the foot of Loch Doilet. Most of the cairn is said to have been removed to provide material for the bridge abutment a little to the W. However, a spread of stone and a cist are still visible. The cist is aligned NW and SE, is 1.2m long, 0.55m wide and 0.75m deep. The cap stone has not survived and nothing is known about the contents of the cist.

The area to be scheduled is approximately oval, measuring 35m NW-SE by 20m and includes the cairn itself and an area around in which traces of activities associated with its construction and use may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance for its potential contribution to an understanding of prehistoric ritual belief and burial tradition. Although substantial traces of the cairn are not visible on the ground, these are likely to survive under the trees and vegetation on site.