Corrantee lead mine,Sunart

A Scheduled Monument in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Entry Name: Corrantee lead mine,Sunart

Category: Industrial: mines, quarries

Location: Ardnamurchan

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Description

The monument comprises the underground workings and associated surface remains of an abandoned lead mine.

The workings consist of (a) an open-cast groove some 130m in length, and (b) an underground mine, or level, with a recorded length of 230m. The associated surface remains include (c) an embanked rope-operated incline, (d) a water-wheel pit with part of an ore-crushing floor adjacent, and (e) masonry buildings, probably an office, store and house.

The area to be scheduled is roughly rectangular and is approximately 680m by 140m, as marked in red on the accompanying map. The modern deer fence is excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is one of only two well-preserved lead workings in this once extensive and important lead-mining area near Strontian. The Strontian mines achieved 'celebrity' status in 1791 with the identification of strontia (strontium monoxide) in the local mineral Strontianite. The Corrantee mine was among the first to be opened in 1725. The lead-bearing deposits were worked intermittently thereafter until the final closure in 1871.

The monument preserves both the open-cast groove, worked by the first miners, and the later underground level. Most of the surviving surface remains appear to belong to the last phase of activity but the remains of earlier periods may survive beneath the grass. The presence of both types of method for extracting the ore and the well-preserved surface workings for its crushing and dressing combine to make this monument a particularly important one for future study.