Ardery, recessed platforms and associated remains to south and south east of

A Scheduled Monument in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Entry Name: Ardery, recessed platforms and associated remains to S and SE of

Category: Secular: platform

Location: Ardnamurchan

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Description

The monument comprises a group of recessed platforms and small free-standing foundations of prehistoric to early medieval date.

The monument is situated in an area of deciduous woodland on a SW-facing hill slope. It consists of a group of about 50 circular and sub-circular recessed platforms, varying in diameter from about 5m to about 12m, together with 7 or more free-standing stone foundations of circular, oval and rectangular plan. One of the platforms is crossed by a roadway measuring about 2m wide, which post-dates the platform.

Another of the platforms is covered with rig-and-furrow, and the front of the platform is obscured by field-clearance stones. The front scarps of the platforms are often revetted with stone. One of the free-standing foundations, at the W edge of the area proposed for scheduling, is a small circular feature which fully justifies description as a hut circle.

Although often attributed solely to early-modern charcoal burning, recessed platforms such as there are more likely to be are level stances upon which timber roundhouses were built; dates from the Neolithic to the early 2nd millennium AD have been suggested.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related structures and deposits may be expected to survive. It is irregular on plan, measuring a maximum of 950m ENE-WSW by a maximum of 900m from its northernmost to its southernmost point. The boundaries are defined in part by natural or manmade features.

The SE boundary is formed by the W bank of the Allt Creag an Eighich and of one of its eastern tributaries; the NE is largely formed by existing fencelines (which are excluded from scheduling), and the N by the S banks of two small streams. The E boundary is not defined by fixed features, but corresponds partly to the edge of existing woodland, while the SE boundary runs for some distance 15m N of an overhead power line prior to following the W side the lower course of the Allt Ard Airigh back to its junction with the Allt Creag an Eighich.

This area is marked in red on the accompanying map extract. All tracks and roads in use and marked on the 1:10000 Ordnance Survey map are specifically excluded from scheduling, including roadside ditches and drains, as are all stock-proof fences and walls, to allow for maintenance and repair.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric settlement and later upland settlement and economy over an extended period of time. The importance of the site is enhanced by the very wide range of size and form of foundation and by the clear field evidence of time-depth displayed by the remains.