Lurga, lead mines, Gleann Dubh

A Scheduled Monument in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Entry Name: Lurga, lead mines, Gleann Dubh

Category: Industrial: mines, quarries

Location: Morvern

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Description

The monument consists of the remains of lead mines, opened around 1730, derelict by 1749, re-opened around 1803 and finally abandoned by 1850.

The remains take the form of open cast workings, with associated dumps of spoil, on both banks of a stream which enters Gleann Dubh from the W at Lurga, together with the remains of buildings dating from the second period of use. There are several ruined buildings at Lurga, all originally of drystone construction although one has been patched with mortar. At least one of the buildings is non-residential, for a water-course has been constructed from the stream above and runs diagonally through the building, just below floor level.

This may represent a stamping or crushing mill. A pack-horse track, leading from Lurga towards Liddesdale on Loch Sunart, can be traced at several points on the slopes above Gleann Dubh. The area to be scheduled is in two parts, both irregular on plan. The more westerly includes the best examples of the quarry pits and the spoil heaps, while the more easterly includes all the ruined buildings. These areas are marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a fine example of the small-scale mineral extraction enterprises typical of Highland Scotland during the early years of the Industrial Revolution. With the associated storehouse at Liddesdale, beside Loch Sunart, it forms a small complex of particular interest.