Loch Doire nan Mart, settlement 850m WSW of south east tip (Unimore)

A Scheduled Monument in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Entry Name: Loch Doire nan Mart, settlement 850m WSW of SE tip (Unimore)

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Morvern

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a cleared settlement surviving as a cluster of bulidings, dykes and enclosures to either side of the Allt an Aoinidh Mhoir burn.

The monument consists of a group of at least 22 houses and outbuildings, 4 substantial kail yards as well as smaller enclosures, 7 corn drying kilns and a possible mill. The buildings are arranged in groups of two or three on either side of the burn which carries the name of the settlement. One of the former occupants of the settlement left a detailed account of its clearance in 1824.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the houses, outbuildings, enclosures, kilns, the possible mill and the head dyke. It is irregular in shape, bounded on the SE by a burn. It measures a maximum of 440m E-W by 190m N-S, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its contribution to an understanding of post medieval life and the process of the Clearances in this part of Scotland. The building and other features of the monument are well preserved and contain important architectural and archaeological information. The documentary referenced and association relating to the site enhance its archaeological significance. An account of the Clearance by 'Mary of Unimore' had an important role in the mounting controversy about the Clearances in the mid nineteenth century.