Beinn Bhan, standing stone 980m WNW of summit

A Scheduled Monument in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Morvern

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

The monument is a standing stone, probably of prehistoric date.

The monument lies in a clearing in a conifer plantation at around 330m OD. It consists of a standing stone measuring about 1.8m in height, and some 0.5m by 0.6m at the base. The stone is approximately rectangular in cross-section, and has a pointed top. The monument may relate to ritual activity of Neolithic or Bronze Age date.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the standing stone and an area around it within which evidence relating to its erection and use is likely to survive. It is circular with a diameter of 20m, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric ritual practices.