Ruigh Chonnuill,farmsteads and buildings

A Scheduled Monument in Blairgowrie and Glens, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Ruigh Chonnuill,farmsteads and buildings

Category: Secular: farmstead

Location: Kirkmichael (Perth & Kinross)/Moulin

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Description

The monument comprises a number of domestic and agricultural features of the period before the agricultural improvements of the late 18th century.

There are four separate parts of the monument, spread over the gentle slopes on both sides of the Allt Doire nan Eun at around 400m OD. The first area, to the E, contains a farmstead with a substantial building measuring 29.6m by 6.4m which includes a byre, a second building and a potato store. This is the farm 'Ruidh Chonnuill' (sic) depicted as ruinous on the first edition OS map.

This area also contains the remains of the preceding farm steading, comprising five buildings in two groups and a kiln. The second area, to the S, contains a farmstead comprising four buildings including a kiln barn. This is probably the farm marked as 'Carroch' on Stobie's map of 1783. The third, to the N, contains a farmstead comprising three buildings and a roughly rectangular enclosure. The fourth, to the NW, contains the corn-drying kiln of the farmstead in the third area.

The areas to be scheduled are: the first area, an irregular pentagon measuring a maximum of 220m E to W by 120m transversely; the second area, a circle 50m in diameter; the third area a rectangle measuring a maximum of 110m NE to SW by 55m transversely; the fourth area a circle 50m in diameter. The areas to be scheduled include the visible remains and areas around them in which features associated with their use may survive. All are as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a complex of farmsteadings and buildings of the period up to and including the agricultural improvements. It clearly expresses changes in the distribution and organisation of farms in the 18th and 19th centuries and has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of the development of farming in this area.