Moulnanean,settlements and field systems 1200m WNW to 700m NNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Blairgowrie and Glens, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Moulnanean,settlements and field systems 1200m WNW to 700m NNW of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse; Secular: farmstead

Location: Kirkmichael (Perth & Kinross)

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Description

The monument comprises the remains of houses and agricultural features from the prehistoric period to the 19th century. There are five separate areas. In the largest and most westerly there are the remains of ten hut circles in two groups, ranging from 7.6m to 11m in diameter. There are small cairns and banks around. Two later rectangular buildings are situated amongst the circles.

A third building is situated to the SE, in the second area to be scheduled. The third, fourth and fifth areas, to the N and E, contain further later rectangular buildings. From W to E, the third area contains three buildings, the fourth area contains a single building and a pen and the fifth area contains a farmstead of three buildings and yards.

The five areas to be scheduled measure: the first area a maximum of 660m SW to NE by 405m transversely; the second area a circle 65m in diameter; the third area, four-sided, a maximum of 160m NE to SW by 85m transversely; the fourth area a circle 65m in diameter; the fifth area a circle 80m in diameter, all as marked in red on the attached map. All five areas include the visible remains and areas around them in which evidence of activities associated with their construction and use may survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved complex of settlement and agricultural features of at least two separate periods. It has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of the nature of upland farming in the prehistoric and pre-improvement periods.